Oye Esteban Tour: Difference between revisions
!Viva Hate! (talk | contribs) (Created page with " right | thumb |Tour poster {{MORRISSEY Live | Tour = | Date = | Location = | Opening Act = }} ==Information== ==European Leg== {| class="g...") |
|||
(14 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:OyeEstebanTour.jpg | right | thumb |Tour poster]] | [[File:OyeEstebanTour.jpg | right | thumb |Tour poster]] | ||
{{MORRISSEY Live | {{MORRISSEY Live | ||
| Tour = | | Tour = Oye Esteban Tour | ||
| Date = | | Date = 5 October, 1999 - 5 April, 2000 | ||
| Location = | | Location = Argentina<br>Belgium<br>Brazil<br>Canada<br>Chile<br>Denmark<br>England<br>Germany<br>Greece<br>Ireland<br>Italy<br>Mexico<br>Netherlands<br>Portugal<br>Scotland<br>Sweden<br>United States<br>Wales | ||
| Opening Act = | | Opening Act = [[Sack]], [[Phantom Planet]], [[The Sheila Divine]], [[Black Beetle]], [[Hawksley Workman]], [[Verbow]], [[The Promise Ring]], [[The Cultivators]], [[Sigh]], [[Shrinking Violets]], [[Konstantinos B]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
==Information== | ==Information== | ||
[[Oye Esteban Tour 1999-2000 Pre-show Tracks]] | |||
==First North American Leg== | |||
{| class="gigtable sortable wikitable" | |||
! Date || Location || Venue || Info | |||
|- | |||
| 1999-10-05 || Tempe, Arizona || Club Rio || [[Tempe, Arizona_1999-10-05_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1999-10-06 || Santa Barbara, California || Arlington Theatre || [[Santa Barbara, California_1999-10-06_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| <strike>1999-10-07</strike> || Las Vegas, Nevada || House Of Blues || [[Las Vegas, Nevada_1999-10-07_(Morrissey_concert) | Cancelled]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1999-10-09 || Indio, California || Coachella Festival || [[Indio, California_1999-10-09_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==European Leg== | ==European Leg== | ||
{| class="gigtable sortable wikitable" | {| class="gigtable sortable wikitable" | ||
! Date || Location || Venue | ! Date || Location || Venue || Info | ||
|- | |||
| 1999-10-12 || Deinze, Belgium || Brielpoort || [[Deinze, Belgium_1999-10-12_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1999-10-13 || Köln, Germany || E-Werk || [[Köln, Germany_1999-10-13_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1999-10-14 || Hamburg, Germany || G1 || [[Hamburg, Germany_1999-10-14_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1999-10-16 || Bremen, Germany || Pier 2 || [[Bremen, Germany_1999-10-16_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| <strike>1999-10-18</strike> || Dresden, Germany || Schlachthof || [[Dresden, Germany_1999-10-18_(Morrissey_concert) | Cancelled]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1999-10-19 || Berlin, Germany || Columbiahalle || [[Berlin, Germany_1999-10-19_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1999-10-20 || Leipzig, Germany || Haus Auensee || [[Leipzig, Germany_1999-10-20_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1999-10-22 || Tilburg, Netherlands || 013 || [[Tilburg, Netherlands_1999-10-22_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1999-10-24 || Copenhagen, Denmark || Grey Hall || [[Copenhagen, Denmark_1999-10-24_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1999-10-25 || Stockholm, Sweden || Arenan || [[Stockholm, Sweden_1999-10-25_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1999-10-29 || Oporto, Portugal || Coliseau do Porto || [[Oporto, Portugal_1999-10-29_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1999-10-30 || Lisbon, Portugal || Coliseu de Lisboa || [[Lisbon, Portugal_1999-10-30_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1999-11-02 || Milan, Italy || Alcatraz || [[Milan, Italy_1999-11-02_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1999-11-03 || Modena, Italy || Vox Club || [[Modena, Italy_1999-11-03_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1999-11-05 || Salonika, Greece || Helexpo, Stand 5 || [[Salonika, Greece_1999-11-05_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1999-11-06 || Athens, Greece || Rodon || [[Athens, Greece_1999-11-06_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==UK Leg== | |||
{| class="gigtable sortable wikitable" | |||
! Date || Location || Venue || Info | |||
|- | |||
| 1999-11-09 || Nottingham, England || Rock City || [[Nottingham, England_1999-11-09_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1999-11-10 || Leeds, England || Town & Country || [[Leeds, England_1999-11-10_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1999-11-11 || Liverpool, England || Royal Court || [[Liverpool, England_1999-11-11_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1999-11-13 || London, England || Forum || [[London, England_1999-11-13_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1999-11-14 || London, England || Forum || [[London, England_1999-11-14_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1999-11-15 || London, England || Forum || [[London, England_1999-11-15_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1999-11-16 || London, England || Forum || [[London, England_1999-11-16_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1999-11-18 || Swansea, Wales || Brangwyn Hall || [[Swansea, Wales_1999-11-18_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1999-11-21 || Norwich, England || UEA || [[Norwich, England_1999-11-21_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1999-11-22 || Salisbury, England || City Hall || [[Salisbury, England_1999-11-22_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1999-11-24 || Derry, Ireland || Rialto || [[Derry, Ireland_1999-11-24_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1999-11-25 || Belfast, Northern Ireland || Ulster Hall || [[Belfast, Northern Ireland_1999-11-25_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1999-11-27 || Galway, Ireland || Black Box || [[Galway, Ireland_1999-11-27_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1999-11-28 || Limerick, Ireland || University || [[Limerick, Ireland_1999-11-28_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1999-11-30 || Cork, Ireland || Opera House || [[Cork, Ireland_1999-11-30_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1999-12-02 || Dublin, Ireland || The Olympia Theatre || [[Dublin, Ireland_1999-12-02_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1999-12-04 || Hartlepool, England || Borough Hall || [[Hartlepool, England_1999-12-04_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1999-12-05 || Glasgow, Scotland || Barrowlands || [[Glasgow, Scotland_1999-12-05_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1999-12-06 || Aylesbury, England || Civic Center || [[Aylesbury, England_1999-12-06_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Second North American Leg== | |||
{| class="gigtable sortable wikitable" | |||
! Date || Location || Venue || Info | |||
|- | |||
| 1999-12-10 || San Francisco, California || Maritime Hall || [[San Francisco, California_1999-12-10_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1999-12-11 || San Francisco, California || Maritime Hall || [[San Francisco, California_1999-12-11_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1999-12-12 || Fresno, California || Rainbow Ballroom || [[Fresno, California_1999-12-12_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1999-12-14 || San Diego, California || Cox Arena || [[San Diego, California_1999-12-14_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1999-12-15 || Hollywood, California || Palladium || [[Hollywood, California_1999-12-15_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1999-12-16 || Hollywood, California || Palladium || [[Hollywood, California_1999-12-16_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1999-12-18 || Ventura, California || Majestic Ventura Theatre || [[Ventura, California_1999-12-18_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1999-12-19 || Las Vegas, Nevada || House Of Blues || [[Las Vegas, Nevada_1999-12-19_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1999-12-20 || Las Vegas, Nevada || House Of Blues || [[Las Vegas, Nevada_1999-12-20_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Third North American Leg== | |||
{| class="gigtable sortable wikitable" | |||
! Date || Location || Venue || Info | |||
|- | |||
| 2000-02-01 || Spokane, Washington || The Met Theatre || [[Spokane, Washington_2000-02-01_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2000-02-02 || Portland, Oregon || Roseland Theatre || [[Portland, Oregon_2000-02-02_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2000-02-03 || Seattle, Washington || Paramount Theatre || [[Seattle, Washington_2000-02-03_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2000-02-05 || Boise, Idaho || Idaho Center Theater || [[Boise, Idaho_2000-02-05_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2000-02-08 || Minneapolis, Minnesota || Quest Club || [[Minneapolis, Minnesota_2000-02-08_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2000-02-09 || Madison, Wisconsin || Barrymore Theatre || [[Madison, Wisconsin_2000-02-09_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2000-02-10 || Chicago, Illinois || Chicago Theatre || [[Chicago, Illinois_2000-02-10_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2000-02-12 || Chicago, Illinois || The Metro || [[Chicago, Illinois_2000-02-12_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2000-02-13 || Detroit, Michigan || State Theatre || [[Detroit, Michigan_2000-02-13_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2000-02-14 || Akron, Ohio || Akron Civic Theatre || [[Akron, Ohio_2000-02-14_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2000-02-16 || Hamilton, Ontario, Canada || Hamilton Place || [[Hamilton, Ontario, Canada_2000-02-16_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| <strike>2000-02-17</strike> || Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania || A.J. Palumbo Center || [[Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania_2000-02-17_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2000-02-19 || Boston, Massachusetts || Avalon || [[Boston, Massachusetts_2000-02-19_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2000-02-20 || Boston, Massachusetts || Avalon || [[Boston, Massachusetts_2000-02-20_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2000-02-21 || Portland, Maine || State Theater || [[Portland, Maine_2000-02-21_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2000-02-24 || Red Bank, New Jersey || Count Basie Theatre || [[Red Bank, New Jersey_2000-02-24_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2000-02-25 || New York, New York || Roseland Ballroom || [[New York, New York_2000-02-25_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2000-02-27 || Washington, DC || 930 || [[Washington, DC_2000-02-27_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2000-02-28 || Washington, DC || 930 || [[Washington, DC_2000-02-28_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2000-02-29 || New York, New York || Beacon Theatre || [[New York, New York_2000-02-29_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2000-03-03 || Universal City, California || Universal Amphitheatre || [[Universal City, California_2000-03-03_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2000-03-05 || Irvine, California || Bren Events Center || [[Irvine, California_2000-03-05_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2000-03-24 || Mexico City, Mexico || The National Auditorium || [[Mexico City, Mexico_2000-03-24_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==South American Leg== | |||
{| class="gigtable sortable wikitable" | |||
! Date || Location || Venue || Info | |||
|- | |||
| 2000-03-28 || Santiago, Chile || Estadio Victor Jara || [[Santiago, Chile_2000-03-28_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2000-03-30 || Buenos Aires, Argentina || Luna Park || [[Buenos Aires, Argentina_2000-03-30_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2000-03-31 || Porto Alegre, Brazil || Opinião || [[Porto Alegre, Brazil_2000-03-31_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2000-04-01 || Curitiba, Brazil || The Forum || [[Curitiba, Brazil_2000-04-01_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2000-04-03 || São Paulo, Brazil || The Olympia || [[São Paulo, Brazil_2000-04-03_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2000-04-04 || São Paulo, Brazil || The Olympia || [[São Paulo, Brazil_2000-04-04_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2000-04-05 || Rio de Janeiro, Brazil || ATL Hall, The Metropolitan || [[Rio de Janeiro, Brazil_2000-04-05_(Morrissey_concert) | Info]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 20: | Line 207: | ||
File:Morrissey.png | [[Morrissey]]<br>Vocals | File:Morrissey.png | [[Morrissey]]<br>Vocals | ||
File:Alainwhyte.jpg | [[Alain Whyte]]<br>Lead guitar, rhythm guitar | File:Alainwhyte.jpg | [[Alain Whyte]]<br>Lead guitar, rhythm guitar | ||
File:Bozboorer.jpg | [[Boz Boorer]]<br>Lead guitar, | File:Bozboorer.jpg | [[Boz Boorer]]<br>Lead guitar, rhythm guitar | ||
File:Garyday.jpg | [[Gary Day]]<br>Bass guitar | File:Garyday.jpg | [[Gary Day]]<br>Bass guitar | ||
File: | File:Spikesmith.jpg | [[Spike Smith]]<br>Drums | ||
</gallery> | </gallery> |
Revision as of 08:39, 5 November 2021
Morrissey Live | |
---|---|
Tour | Oye Esteban Tour |
Date | 5 October, 1999 - 5 April, 2000 |
Location | Argentina Belgium Brazil Canada Chile Denmark England Germany Greece Ireland Italy Mexico Netherlands Portugal Scotland Sweden United States Wales |
Opening Act | Sack, Phantom Planet, The Sheila Divine, Black Beetle, Hawksley Workman, Verbow, The Promise Ring, The Cultivators, Sigh, Shrinking Violets, Konstantinos B |
Information
Oye Esteban Tour 1999-2000 Pre-show Tracks
First North American Leg
Date | Location | Venue | Info |
---|---|---|---|
1999-10-05 | Tempe, Arizona | Club Rio | Info |
1999-10-06 | Santa Barbara, California | Arlington Theatre | Info |
Las Vegas, Nevada | House Of Blues | Cancelled | |
1999-10-09 | Indio, California | Coachella Festival | Info |
European Leg
Date | Location | Venue | Info |
---|---|---|---|
1999-10-12 | Deinze, Belgium | Brielpoort | Info |
1999-10-13 | Köln, Germany | E-Werk | Info |
1999-10-14 | Hamburg, Germany | G1 | Info |
1999-10-16 | Bremen, Germany | Pier 2 | Info |
Dresden, Germany | Schlachthof | Cancelled | |
1999-10-19 | Berlin, Germany | Columbiahalle | Info |
1999-10-20 | Leipzig, Germany | Haus Auensee | Info |
1999-10-22 | Tilburg, Netherlands | 013 | Info |
1999-10-24 | Copenhagen, Denmark | Grey Hall | Info |
1999-10-25 | Stockholm, Sweden | Arenan | Info |
1999-10-29 | Oporto, Portugal | Coliseau do Porto | Info |
1999-10-30 | Lisbon, Portugal | Coliseu de Lisboa | Info |
1999-11-02 | Milan, Italy | Alcatraz | Info |
1999-11-03 | Modena, Italy | Vox Club | Info |
1999-11-05 | Salonika, Greece | Helexpo, Stand 5 | Info |
1999-11-06 | Athens, Greece | Rodon | Info |
UK Leg
Date | Location | Venue | Info |
---|---|---|---|
1999-11-09 | Nottingham, England | Rock City | Info |
1999-11-10 | Leeds, England | Town & Country | Info |
1999-11-11 | Liverpool, England | Royal Court | Info |
1999-11-13 | London, England | Forum | Info |
1999-11-14 | London, England | Forum | Info |
1999-11-15 | London, England | Forum | Info |
1999-11-16 | London, England | Forum | Info |
1999-11-18 | Swansea, Wales | Brangwyn Hall | Info |
1999-11-21 | Norwich, England | UEA | Info |
1999-11-22 | Salisbury, England | City Hall | Info |
1999-11-24 | Derry, Ireland | Rialto | Info |
1999-11-25 | Belfast, Northern Ireland | Ulster Hall | Info |
1999-11-27 | Galway, Ireland | Black Box | Info |
1999-11-28 | Limerick, Ireland | University | Info |
1999-11-30 | Cork, Ireland | Opera House | Info |
1999-12-02 | Dublin, Ireland | The Olympia Theatre | Info |
1999-12-04 | Hartlepool, England | Borough Hall | Info |
1999-12-05 | Glasgow, Scotland | Barrowlands | Info |
1999-12-06 | Aylesbury, England | Civic Center | Info |
Second North American Leg
Date | Location | Venue | Info |
---|---|---|---|
1999-12-10 | San Francisco, California | Maritime Hall | Info |
1999-12-11 | San Francisco, California | Maritime Hall | Info |
1999-12-12 | Fresno, California | Rainbow Ballroom | Info |
1999-12-14 | San Diego, California | Cox Arena | Info |
1999-12-15 | Hollywood, California | Palladium | Info |
1999-12-16 | Hollywood, California | Palladium | Info |
1999-12-18 | Ventura, California | Majestic Ventura Theatre | Info |
1999-12-19 | Las Vegas, Nevada | House Of Blues | Info |
1999-12-20 | Las Vegas, Nevada | House Of Blues | Info |
Third North American Leg
Date | Location | Venue | Info |
---|---|---|---|
2000-02-01 | Spokane, Washington | The Met Theatre | Info |
2000-02-02 | Portland, Oregon | Roseland Theatre | Info |
2000-02-03 | Seattle, Washington | Paramount Theatre | Info |
2000-02-05 | Boise, Idaho | Idaho Center Theater | Info |
2000-02-08 | Minneapolis, Minnesota | Quest Club | Info |
2000-02-09 | Madison, Wisconsin | Barrymore Theatre | Info |
2000-02-10 | Chicago, Illinois | Chicago Theatre | Info |
2000-02-12 | Chicago, Illinois | The Metro | Info |
2000-02-13 | Detroit, Michigan | State Theatre | Info |
2000-02-14 | Akron, Ohio | Akron Civic Theatre | Info |
2000-02-16 | Hamilton, Ontario, Canada | Hamilton Place | Info |
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania | A.J. Palumbo Center | Info | |
2000-02-19 | Boston, Massachusetts | Avalon | Info |
2000-02-20 | Boston, Massachusetts | Avalon | Info |
2000-02-21 | Portland, Maine | State Theater | Info |
2000-02-24 | Red Bank, New Jersey | Count Basie Theatre | Info |
2000-02-25 | New York, New York | Roseland Ballroom | Info |
2000-02-27 | Washington, DC | 930 | Info |
2000-02-28 | Washington, DC | 930 | Info |
2000-02-29 | New York, New York | Beacon Theatre | Info |
2000-03-03 | Universal City, California | Universal Amphitheatre | Info |
2000-03-05 | Irvine, California | Bren Events Center | Info |
2000-03-24 | Mexico City, Mexico | The National Auditorium | Info |
South American Leg
Date | Location | Venue | Info |
---|---|---|---|
2000-03-28 | Santiago, Chile | Estadio Victor Jara | Info |
2000-03-30 | Buenos Aires, Argentina | Luna Park | Info |
2000-03-31 | Porto Alegre, Brazil | Opinião | Info |
2000-04-01 | Curitiba, Brazil | The Forum | Info |
2000-04-03 | São Paulo, Brazil | The Olympia | Info |
2000-04-04 | São Paulo, Brazil | The Olympia | Info |
2000-04-05 | Rio de Janeiro, Brazil | ATL Hall, The Metropolitan | Info |
Band Line-Up
Morrissey
VocalsAlain Whyte
Lead guitar, rhythm guitarBoz Boorer
Lead guitar, rhythm guitarGary Day
Bass guitarSpike Smith
Drums